HotPOS Australia has been delivering Low Prices & Fast Service since 2005!
Vend Point of Sale
Enter Product and Click Search:
Home Page Learn More About Us Common Questions Help & Support Contact Us
 Select Products Below:
 Barcode Scanners
 Cash Drawers
 Cash Registers
 Receipt Printers
 Vend POS Hardware
 Barcode Label Printers
 Paper Rolls & Labels
 POS Bundles
 Touch Screens
 POS Computers
 POS Software
 Card Readers
 Customer Displays
 Display Mounts
 External Storage
 Fax Machines
 Label Makers
 Monitors
 Notebooks & Tablets
 Software
 UPS
 Ink Ribbons & Rollers
 Accessories
 PC & POS Servicing
 PDT's and PDE's
 Specials
 Clearance Items

 Manufacturers


 Shopping Cart
Shopping Cart Empty

To purchase an item, click the 'Add to Cart' button near your product of choice.

 CUSTOMER LOGIN
Your E-Mail:

Password:




Forgot Your Password?
 What's New
BenQ RL2755 27" LED Gaming , 16:9, 1ms, 1920x1080, VGA, DVI, 2xHDMI, Speaker, Tilt, VESA

BenQ RL2755 27"  LED Gaming , 16:9, 1ms, 1920x1080, VGA, DVI, 2xHDMI, Speaker, Tilt, VESA
Click to view product details

Only: $399.00

 Popular Products
1.  Epson TM-T88V Receipt Printer $539.00
2.  Nexa CB-900 Cash Drawer $76.90
3.  Symbol LS2208 Handheld Long Range barcode scanner $99.00
4.  Thermal Rolls 80x80mm - box of 24 (Grade 1 Quality) $42.90
5.  Nexa HOT POS Bundle $503.99
6.  Silver HOT Bundle $762.55
7.  Gold HOT Bundle $889.81
8.  Platinum HOT Bundle $984.75
9.  Casio SE-S10 Cash Register (SES10) $299.00
10.  Nexa POS Receipt Printer & Cash Drawer POS Bundle $371.68

Privacy Policy

Introduction


This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which HotPOS will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how HotPOS collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to HotPOS's obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new National Privacy Principles (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document.

1. Your privacy is important to us

HotPOS takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.  Rest assured we use latest server technology and security management to ensure your date is stored safely.

HotPOS only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we may collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited within the HotPOS website (www.hotpos.com.au) and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

HotPOS may engage 3rd party Telemarketing companies or other service providers to contact you occasionally, in order to promote HotPOS business or products/services closely related to HotPOS business.  Should you wish to OPT-OUT please email us and we will remove you from 3rd party marketing. 

During any 3rd party marketing campaign, your details are kept securely on our server and all Phone Calls are check against the Nationall Do Not Call Register.

3. HotPOS membership types

HotPOS has 2 levels of 'membership' referred to as Customer Accounts and Affiliate Accounts.

HotPOS Customer Accounts

HotPOS offers a more rewarding and personalised customer experience for its Customers. Customers are required to register and login each time they place an order on the HotPOS website or elect to have the website automate the login process each time the browser on an individual's computer is directed to the HotPOS website.

HotPOS is not responsible for the level of access it's Customers enable to their computers and/or the level of login automation they choose to opt for.

HotPOS does allow access to it's website without the need for membership. Users are still able to access most of the HotPOS content even if they choose not to become a HotPOS Customer. Access and/or interactivity to certain features of the website is however restricted to Customers only. This is typical for Customers choosing to store previous shopping experiences without wishing to re-enter information.

HotPOS reserves the right to terminate or remove any Customer Account at any time, without notice.

HotPOS Affiliate Accounts

HotPOS has an Affiliate membership which requires registration with HotPOS before commission plans are enabled. Affiliates and their payment information are also covered by the Privacy terms detailed within this Agreement.

HotPOS reserves the right to deny any Affiliate membership application and/or terminate or remove any Affiliate account at any time, without notice.

4. Collecting personal information about you

When you engage in certain activities on this site, HotPOS may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional (except in the case of buying, selling or trading were supply of information is mandatory to complete the transaction), as is the level in which you may choose to participate in any market research surveys available within our website. HotPOS only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.

There are two types of information we collect about you:

Personal information

This is information that is associated with the personal details you have chosen to provide when applying for HotPOS membership. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of HotPOS's control. HotPOS's online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided.

HotPOS understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to subscribing to particular types of membership. HotPOS will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. HotPOS does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the hotpos.com.au website. HotPOS will not disclose your name, email address, postal address or any other directly identifying information relating to you with any third parties, unless prior written consent has been granted.

Non-personal information

This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. HotPOS collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website.

Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the HotPOS website, unique URL's visited within hotpos.com.au, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of HTTP headers, cookies or other analysis technologies. The hotpos.com.au website uses web technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. HotPOS may also place adverts and banners on other websites that may use these web based technologies.

Should you decide that you do not want HotPOS to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

5. Securing your privacy

Several tools, policies and protocols have been used to safeguard the submission of information through the HotPOS website. Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day functioning of the entire operating environment, as part of our continuing commitment to the security of electronic content and electronic transmission of information. All credit card payment information that is transmitted via the internet is encrypted using 128 bit encryption via Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Use of this technology ensures that your data can only read by the intended recipient. Should the data be intercepted by a 3rd party, the data's contents will remain unintelligible, unrecognisable and anonymous.

HotPOS strongly recommends that you do not divulge your password to anyone in an unsolicited phone call or email. HotPOS will never ask for your Customer login information by email. When you choose to leave the HotPOS website from a password protected area, it is always recommended that you log off from the browser page or otherwise exit the browser page.

6. Storage of your personal information

HotPOS will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which is held about you. HotPOS stores all of its information on secure databases that are protected within controlled facilities. HotPOS staff and all contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by HotPOS. HotPOS will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information. To assist in keeping your personal information secure, you must never divulge your login details to any other party. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

7. Our use of cookies

When you visit hotpos.com.au, you can access important information without revealing your identity. In order to provide you with a more personalised website experience, we might use cookies to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your information and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or to deliver viruses. While HotPOS might use cookies to track your visit to hotpos.com.au and our web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided HotPOS with personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the HotPOS website. The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what is offered by HotPOS, because they can help personalise your experience of our website. They can make it easier for you to shop online and can ensure that the information provided to you is most relevant to your needs and interests. Cookies can provide us with aggregated information on how people use our website, and which advertisements are effective, thus helping us to continually improve our website.

8. Unsolicited email commonly known as SPAM

HotPOS is a strong advocator against SPAM, and as such, HotPOS will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from HotPOS, please reply to the email with UNSUB in the Subject Line.

9. You can access the information we keep about you


Personal information is only collected when you choose to login to the HotPOS website. If you login as a HotPOS Customer or Affiliate, you are able to access, change and update your membership profile at any time. Should you wish to access the information we hold about, please contact us via our privacy feedback form specifying your User ID, Password and email address as well as the details of your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days.

10. HotPOS and third party links

HotPOS provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of HotPOS. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, HotPOS strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

11. What to do if you have a problem or question


HotPOS takes issues concerning privacy seriously and will endeavour to address these concerns immediately. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or if you have a problem or complaint, please contact us via our privacy feedback form or alternatively please contact one of our customer service representatives.

12. Changes to our policies


HotPOS is committed to being one of Australia's leading e-commerce websites. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the hotpos.com.au website are envisaged. HotPOS reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the hotpos.com.au website.

13. Further information on privacy in Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.


All Website Content Copyright (C) 2005 HotPOS PTY LTD
About Us | Links | Affiliate Program | Price List | Sitemap | Articles | Terms | Privacy Policy